2017 Finalists

Best Musical Initiative

Sponsored by the Royal Marines Band Service

  • Coda Fiddle Orchestra (Coda Music Centre)
  • Friday Afternoons (Aldeburgh Music)
  • Bang the Drum 2016 (Inspire Works)
  • National Youth Jazz Collective
  • Orchestras for All: Modulo Programme

Best Send Resource

Sponsored by the Schools Printed Music Licence

  • The Music Man Project
  • Anyone Can Play: Charanga Musical School
  • UP! Orchestra (Surrey Music Hub)
  • A New Ambition (Bristol Plays Music)
  • Special Virtuosi

Best Musical Theatre Education Resource

Sponsored by the Schools Printed Music Licence

  • Trench Brothers (HMDT Music)
  • Stagesong (Mousetrap Theatre Projects)
  • Young Theatre Designer Awards resources (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory / The ArtsLink)
  • Music Theatre International: ‘Junior’ and ‘School’ editions
  • Getting to know…The Sound of Music (Rodgers and Hammerstein)
  • Discovery Workshops (Stagecoach Theatre Arts)

Best School Music Department

Sponsored by the MMA

  • Windsor Upper Schools
  • Ripley St Thomas CE Academy
  • Twyford CofE School
  • Victoria Education Centre
  • Wilsons School, Sutton

Music Education Council Major Award

Sponsored by the Music Education Council

  • Birmingham Music Education Partnership
  • Bristol Plays Music
  • East Ayrshire
  • Hampshire Music Hub
  • Portsmouth Music Hub
  • SoundCity (Brighton & Hove)
  • SoundStorm (Bournemouth and Poole Music Education Hub)

Musicians' Union Inspiration Award

Sponsored by the Musicians’ Union

  • Donal McCrisken, (Choir Master, The Belfast Opera)
  • James Manwaring, (Director of Music at Windsor Upper Schools)
  • Mike Whitlock, (Music Teacher at Victoria Education Centre, a school in Dorset offering specialised, high quality care and therapy for young disabled people from 3-19 years old)
  • Simon Platford MBE, (Head of Music, Wrekin College)
  • Jane Sayer (Head of Music, Mildenhall College Academy, Suffolk)

Music Teacher Magazine Editor's Award

Sponsored by elenacobb.com

There is no shortlist for this award.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by the Incorporated Society of Musicians

There is no shortlist for this award.

Best Digital/Technological Resource

Sponsored by Allianz Musical Insurance

  • E-MusicMaestro
  • Music Theory Online
  • Playnote: Scalebook
  • Rhinegold Education: Online Music Classroom
  • Sing Up: Song Bank

Excellence in Primary/Early Years

Sponsored by Rocksteady Music School

  • Voices Foundation
  • Anna Rusbatch / Downs Junior School
  • CânSing
  • Music for Little People
  • Tune Into Listening (MAC Birmingham, Hillfields Children’s Centre / Allens Croft Children’s Centre)

Best Music Education Product

Sponsored by Onestage Specialist Concert Tours

  • Charanga Musical School
  • Bach’s Authentic Chorale Harmony: A Progressive Guide to his Principles and Practices by Christopher Mabley (The Choir Press)
  • pBuzz (Warwick Music)
  • Simultaneous Learning Practice Starters by Paul Harris (Faber Music)

Best Print Resource

Sponsored by Rhinegold Publishing

  • The Mindful Pianist by Mark Tanner (Faber Music/EPTA)
  • ABRSM Piano Star (ABRSM)
  • BlitzBooks by Samantha Coates
  • Emerging Voices, ed. Martin Ashley and Andy Brooke (Oxford University Press)
  • Get on Board Bristol Music Curriculum (Bristol Plays Music)

Best Classical Music Education Initiative

Best Classical Music Education Initiative, sponsored by Classic FM – the winner of this award was decided by a public vote by Classic FM listeners.

  • Apollo Music Projects
  • Jackdaws: The Year of… (Jackdaws Music Education Trust)
  • The Belfast Opera (Belfast Buildings Trust / NI Opera / The Prince’s Trust)
  • Live Music Portsmouth (Portsmouth Music Hub)
  • FLAME (Orchestras Live)

Voting has now closed for this award.

HEADLINE SPONSORS